Leading up to the South African Institute of Architects (SAIA) Awards, which will be adjudicated in 2018, the various regional institutes affiliated to SAIA has announced the winning projects in each region.
According to SAIA, judges consider three main criteria: “entries must demonstrate regeneration, reconciliation and restoration. Project entries are required to demonstrate how they make the world a better place by minimising the environmental impact of building. The projects are also required to bear the hallmarks of great architectural or social design”.

Here are some of the regional winners:

GAUTENG INSTITUTE FOR ARCHITECTURE (GIfA)
Commendations:
1. House Inanda by JVR Architects & Interiors
2. House Blount by Kate Otten Architects
3. Rahima Moosa Mother and Child Hospital by 26’10 South Architects
4. Rubela Park Offices by Architects of Justice
5. City of Johannesburg Council Chamber by studioMAS Architects and Urban Designers
6. AISJ – Theatre & Arts Courtyar by Grosskopff Lombart Huyberechts & Associates

Awards of Merit:
1. Alice Lane 3 by Paragon Architects
2. Westbury Clinic by Ntsika Architects
3. House Parkhurst by JVR Architects & Interiors
4. 138 Jan Smuts by C 76 AD
5. Dainfern Square by dhk
6. House Wisse by Robert Serman Architects
7. House Schutte by Kate Otten Architects
8. The Delville Wood Memoria by The Creative Axis Architects
9. Matola Raid Monument and Interpretive Centre by Impendulo Design Architects

Awards of Excellence:
1. Origins Centre Rock Art Gallery by Mashabane Rose Associates
2. Johannesburg Holocaust and Genocide Foundation and The City of Johannesburg by Lewis Levin Architects
3. Sasol Place by Paragon Architects
4. House Olivier – the garden by W Design Architecture Studio
5. Nelson Mandela Children’s Hospital by GAPP Architects and Urban Designers, Ruben Reddy Architects, Sheppard Robson International (UK) and John Cooper Architecture (UK)

FREE STATE INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS (FSIA)
Commendations:
1. Rooftop remodelling – Heuwelsig, Bloemfontein by p + arc Architects
2. Environmental Health Laboratory, Bloemfontein by Sunil Poken, senior architect at Mangaung Metro Municipality
3. New office buildings and workshop for Raubex Infra, Bloemfontein, by DeStudio Architects and Urban Planners
4. New classroom facilities for C&N Secondary Girls School, Oranje, Bloemfontein by Incline Architects & Sm!t Architects

Awards for Architecture:
1. Reizis Square revitalisation, Bloemfontein by p + arc Architects
2. Senmin International Industrial Oasis, Sasolburg by Osmond Lange Architects & Planners
3. Clarens Primary School, Clarens by Geldenhuys & Jooste Architects
4. Stortemelk Hydropower Project outside Clarens by Earthworld Architects
5. Ntsu Secondary School, Bethlehem by Geldenhuys & Jooste Architects
6. Garden of Remembrance, Bloemfontein by Roodt Architects

NORTHERN CAPE INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS (NCIA)
Awards for Architecture:
1. Pathways beneath the hill – a new walkway through Wonderwerk Cave, near Kuruman, by Craig McClenaghan Architecture
2. Sol Plaatje University Central Campus Building 1 – Moroka Hall of Residence by Activate Architecture
3. Sol Plaatje University Central Campus Building C002 – Moroka Hall of Residence by Savage & Dodd Architects
4. Sol Plaatje University – Building CX003 by Wilkinson Architects / Mashilo Lambrechts Architects / GXY Architects consortium

Full thanks and acknowledgement are given to GIfA, FSIA  and the NCIA for the information given. The remainder of regional awards winners have not yet been received by the time of publishing.